Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra possibility e chance ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they are synonyms and mean the same thing
a chance of winning = a possibility of winning.
But even when words are synonyms they are always interchangeable, especially in idiomatic expressions.
'Take a chance" means to try something and hope for the best.
But you don't say "Take a possibility"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@estebandirks: thank you!! In bad mean can I use chance? For example "l have the chance to meet the killer" is correct?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@natashat " I have a chance to meet the killer" would be more natural or "There is a chance I could meet the killer" but the answer is yes you can use chance with this you can use possibility as well they would both work. " there is a possibility that i could meet the killer"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Right. Saying "I have a chance" implies you are hoping the chance is met. For bad things saying 'there is a chance" is best.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese