Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you want to change the topic in a conversation,what should I say?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well in a natural conversation you don't really need to announce that you want to change the topic you just find a way to work the topic in to the conversation like normal. However if you want to know how to say it, it's "Can we change the topic?" or "Can we switch topics?" but like i said it's not something that comes up in regular conversation. Normally you would just wait the the other person stops and then introduce the other topic maybe for example you were having a conversation about about school or your job and you wanted to start talking about what you did last night you would just introduce by saying something like this when the other person pauses, "You know last night I....." or " Did i tell you what i did last night....", "Oh by the way last night....." Keep in mind it's a normal conversation not school work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@The-Impossible-Girl:
Thank you very much:)
Your explanation is easy to understand !
"Did I tell you what I did..."←what is meaning of the first word "Did"?Could you tell me?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Rea_ "Did" is the past simple tense of the verb "to do". Present tense would be "I do" Past tense would be "I did". so basically you are talking about something that you happened in the past.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you can say, "anyways" or "well anyways" before beginning a new topic. it is a transition word
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@The-Impossible-Girl: I see.So "Did I "is question word order.Why you use this order?
Thank you for answering many questions for me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Rea_ Like i said did is the past tense of to do. when you say Did I? you are asking about an action in the past. When you say "I did" you are answering . Example " Did I throw out the trash yesterday?" This is a question. "Did you throw out the trash yesterday?" Also a question. "I did throw out the trash Yesterday." would be the answer or saying "Yes I did" .
So yes the order determines whether it is a question or not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese