Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa off with his head ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"cut off his head!"
It's usually said in books/movies by a King or Queen when they order someone's execution. Like the Queen of Hearts from Alice in Wonderland is famous for yelling a similar phrase
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Off with his head" is an expression, describing a person who is mildly criticizing another person. E.g. If a person for no reason starts being うるさい in train, someone might say "he's off with his head"
I used a Japanese term as your native language is Japanese :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not to be confused with "he's off his head" which means "he's crazy"; but "he's off his face" means "he's drunk".
I'd say I've only heard "off with his head" in Alice in Wonderland, but the above 2 phrases I hear a lot.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Most certainly: "behead him", "chop off his head"... originally from Shakespeare and later Alice In Wonderland.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Wow...yes, actually I'm reading Alice in Wonderland. lol
Thank you♡
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na Did it say "You haven't ever met a lobster" too?
Remember it was written about the same time as Charles Dickens so it has some slightly dated English.
It's useful to read it though, because a lot of literature is similar.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na: The book is quite freaky! Does it have the original illustrations? They used to scare me! Haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Russo
Синоним - decapitate him - обезглавьте его
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?