Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2016
- Russo
- Bielorusso
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra endorsement e approval ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well they are basically synonyms so they can mean the same thing. It's just that they are hardly used in the same situations. Most People will not really used the word endorsement in regular everyday life or conversation. This is a dictionary definition of endorsement
endorsement
noun
1.
the action of endorsing someone or something.
"the issue of full independence received overwhelming endorsement"
synonyms include: support, backing, approval, seal of approval, agreement, acceptance, recommendation, advocacy, championship, patronage;
Approval
noun
the action of approving something.
"the road schemes have been given approval"
synonyms: acceptance, agreement, consent, assent, acquiescence, compliance, concurrence;
or another explanation of the meaning can be
the belief that someone or something is good or acceptable.
"step-parents need to win a child's approval"
synonyms: approbation, appreciation, favour, liking, encouragement, support, acceptance;
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?