Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you normally correct yourselves when you make a mistake speaking with someone? What expressions do you use to go back and correct yourselves?
I'm asking this because I use "I mean" all the time and I want to add new words and expressions so that I don't sound robotic. Any help will be appreciated 🙇🙇
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I mean" is really common, but another saying would be, "Sorry-(correct words)" You could also interrupt your sentence with "or", and then correct yourself, but just saying, "I mean" is perfectly fine. People say it all the time when they mess up, so there's nothing to worry about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first two phrases that come to mind are "I mean..." or possibly "sorry". To be honest, I would use "I mean" almost exclusively as well. If I didn't say "I mean", it would be "sorry" (these two would be used for a "slip of the tongue")
-She went to Wal-Mart -sorry, Target- to do some Christmas shopping.
-Lauren, I mean Thomas, I mean Chris, I mean Ryan... (this is what my mom will say when she can't get the right child's name XD)
Or you could use "correction" -but this wouldn't necessarily be used for a common slip of the tongue. (Perhaps when you say something before knowing the answer)
-It should 3x^4 / 2y. Correction: 3x^3 / 2y.
You could also use "scratch that..." but that would be for when you change your mind or when you gain new information that would make you change your statement (for example, ordering food)
-I'll have the yada yada yada. Scratch that, let me have the...
-Tuesday should be fine with me. Ope! Scratch that, my daughter's dance recital is that day.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, I'll use "correction" a lot too, but, like I said, it is used a little differently than "I mean" and "sorry"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I usually say “I mean..” or I interject with “(wait,) sorry” or “(wait,) no” before continuing what I had meant to say. I can’t think of anything else
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're welcome, always eager to help! 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?