Question
Aggiornato il
12 dic 2017
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Students simply know more than their TAs( teaching assistants) do. ?
could you also please tell me in which situation this sentence can be used? 🙏🏻
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It would be used in the context of a University or College (or less likely but possibly High School). It means that even though teaching assistants (TAs) are supposed to be knowledgeable in the subject(s) they're helping with, in this case, the students are actually know more than they do (meaning that the TAs in question are unqualified or just not very good at their job).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@meikora thanks 🙏🏻🌻but doest it mean , students "know "much more than TAs "know" ?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
estudantes simplesmente sabem mais do que os assistentes deles
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@_mary__ Yes, that's correct. And it's not unusual for a few of the top students in the class to be more knowledgeable than their teachers or TAs, however if all or most of the students know much more than the TAs do, then the TAs aren't skilled enough to be useful at their job.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto