Question
Aggiornato il
12 dic 2017
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? —— Hi guys! I hope you’re doing great! could you please tell me what is the meaning of the underlined? is it a conditional sentence or a probability? I always come across “would have” but I don’t feel it’s always working in a conditional sense?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
لم تتوقع كِمبرلي ان يحصد الغدير كل هذا الاهتمام ..
ماكان لها ان تتخيل ان الفديو سيحصل على كل هذا الاهتمام...
ليست جملة شرطية إنما استخدام لما يسمى projection in the past
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@fhg96 lol I would never have guessed that I would get an answer in Arabic 😂!
But it’s still unclear to me seriously!
I understand the meaning, but I don’t understand it exactly!
Does it mean (she had never guessed) why the need of “would have” anyway?
I just can’t understand the time sense of the sentence? 😔
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Corey28 Well, the thing is the speaker doesn't know for sure whether she imagined it or not. Therefore, the speaker uses a structure that indicates future in the past as a sort of hypothetical future.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@fhg96 brilliant! Now I really got it! So you mean the use of “would have” in this context is not in the conditional sense. 👍