Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa keep f***ing it up ?
Sorry, I know it's not good word...but I'm currently translating a tech blog and I couldn't get the meaning of the sentence " I trust you to keep fucking it up much more than what I’m talking about here."
Here's the whole paragraph: "There are so many bad apps out there, each one is bad in it own way so it’s really hard to set only 10. I tried to do my best for taking the top bad patterns, but I trust you to keep fucking it up much more than what I’m talking about here."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"To fuck something up" means to get it very wrong / to ruin it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This blog is not great English. I had to read it several times to get his point. : )
He is addressing app developers at large, and he's saying he trusts them (ironically) to keep making bad apps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin I'm glad to know that I'm not the only one who thinks his English is not so great ;) Thank you so much for the informative explanation! I finally got it!!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
どういたしまして!
A corrected version for you:
(I have to guess a couple of words.)
"There are so many bad apps out there, and each one is bad in its own way, so it’s really hard to select only 10. I tried my best to choose the worst examples, but I trust you to keep fucking it up much more than what I’m talking about here."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)