Question
Aggiornato il
12 dic 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 拒绝 .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
1. 没有人能在冬天拒绝热巧克力的诱惑。No one can say no to a cup of hot chocolate in a cold winter day.
2. 她拒绝了邻居的邀请。 She refused her neighbor's invitation.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I look up the definition. It is refuse/decline. When I look up decline, I see 下降. In English, even though refuse and decline mean the same thing, they have different intonations.
“My father refused to let me out of the house after midnight.”
“I politely declined”
You cannot “politely refuse”
Are 拒绝 and 下降 similar to the above English translations?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@rmi22186 In Chinese, both refuse and decline can be translated as "拒绝". "拒绝" sounds neutral to me, neither polite nor impolite. If you want to be very polite, you can use the word "婉拒", which literally means "refuse indirectly". "婉拒" is a formal word and you'll probably see it in the written language.
下降, has a very different meaning. It means go down/decrease/decline. i.e. 我工资下降了 My salary decreased last month. So although the English word "decline" can be translated as "拒绝" or “下降”, the two Chinese words are not interchangeable.
Hope I made myself clear...If you have any other questions, just let me know!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)