Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra ことにする e ことになる ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
When to use which? For example:
今度、東京に転勤することになりました。
今度、東京に転勤することにしました。
今度、東京に転勤することになっています。
今度、東京に転勤することにしています。
毎日11時に寝ることにしています。
毎日11時に寝ることになっています。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
ことにする→you can use if you can decide the things .
ex) わたしは留学することにする。
I'm going to go abroad .✨✨
ことになる→you can use if someone else make a decision on the things about you .
ex) I might be transferred to a branch in Tokyo . (welcome(^-^)/)
わたしは東京の支社(ししゃ)に転勤(てんきん)することになるかもしれない。
hope this helps you ✨⛄(^-^)🎄✨
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@animal_lover7yuka Ok thank you so much!
Does this also apply to ことになっている and ことにしている?
1. 毎日、新しい漢字を三つ覚えることにしている。
This is a rule that you made yourself.
2. あのアパートでは、ペット飼ってはいけないことになっています。
This is a rule someone else has made.
correct?
- Giapponese
i wish i could answe you directly 😅
i cannot stand this time gap ! Can you wait a little minute ? ✨(^.^)✨
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
sorry(^^;). The temperature fell down suddenly , so i had to worm myself . i waz just about to become a an snow woman ! ✨⛄✨lol
Btw, we always have to think which/who is the subject in those two sentences . 1. someone is referring to you and your rule , right ?✨✨
ex) i make it a rule to study three kanji every day . 1.phrase can be paraphrased if we assue the situation in your point of view .
→ You are the person who makes a decision . 「〜ことにする」is used when expressing your will in the future (^-^)/✨. 「〜ことにしている」is the progressive form of this phrase .
As for 2.,you guessed right . yoi made it ! Great ✨⛄✨
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haha be careful and bundle up!
Ah ok that makes perfect sense! I think that I now understand. I have one last question.
So for 毎日、新しい漢字を三つ覚えることにしている。It can mean "I make it a rule to study kanji everday". Can this construction be used to observe someone elses rules? Like this:
田中さんは毎日、新しい漢字を三つ覚えることにしている。
- Giapponese
YOU grasped usage right again ✨💡✨
it seems i could manage to make you understand (^.^). Hmmmm , I wonder if we can make it again ...?
YES, we can ‼️←i wanted to say this . じゃ、またね。よいお年を🎵
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thank you very much for helping me. Have a good year as well
- Giapponese
ことにする→自発的、自力
ことになる→強制的、半強制的、他力、自然に
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?