Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Filipino
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I translated my opinion into English as you can see below. Please correct it if there are some wrong or unnatural expressions.
I believe that students should be required to study music in high school for the following reason.
Music knowledge can make my life better. For example, when I was a first year student in high school, I could not make friends with anyone. Since I was very lonely, I cried every day. In order to relieve the loneliness, I drunk myself dead drunk everyday. My friend was only alcohol. However, one day, I was asked to listen to Mozart music in my music class. When I listened to the music, my distress appeared and I took a fancy to his music. I started to enjoy the music instead of drinking. What is more is that I could make friends with a classmate who also likes Mozart. We enjoyed talking about his music and promoted our friendship. My life could be much better. Thanks to my music knowledge, I cloud make friends and improve my life
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Overall it sounds well, there are just a few small things:
can make my life better. -> "can make life better" (if you argue that it improves life in general) or "made my life better" (if you give an example from your experience)
drunk -> drank (drunk is past participle)
drunk myself dead drunk -> drank till I was dead drunk
My friend was only alcohol -> my only friend was alcohol
Mozart music -> Mozart's music
my distress appeared -> (you probably mean) my distress disappeared
I could make friends with a classmate -> I was able to make friends with a classmate (in that case "could" would refer to your general ability of making friends and you talk about a particular case where you made friends with your classmate)
Thanks to my music knowledge, I cloud make friends -> here "could" is used right but you made a typo though (cloud)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@tm88 Sorry for my late reply.
Thank you very much for your polite commentary!
Your explanation is very easy to understand. I really appreciate it.
Thank you very much for your polite commentary!
Your explanation is very easy to understand. I really appreciate it.