Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Greco
It's truth that in Greek there is 7 nouns for "love"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Greco
Well yes it's true.. Have a look at the next one.. However, it's missing the στοργή (storgi) somehow similar to the affection. It's for example the way a mother loves her kids.
http://www.yesmagazine.org/happiness/the-ancien...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Greco
I made a mistake.. you asked for verbs.. these are nouns.. They are the same in ancient and modern greek.. I'll gine you the verbs:
Αγαπώ, λατρεύω, ποθώ, στέργω, ερωτεύομαι, γουστάρω, αρέσκομαι, αυταρέσκομαι.
In fact they are much more of them.. I'll quote you some more of them:
αγαπάω / αγαπώ
αισθάνομαι + αγάπη / έλξη / έρωτα / κλίση / στοργή / συμπάθεια / φιλία, ακριβαγαπώ, αρέσκομαι, αφοσιώνομαι, βρίσκω + ευχαρίστηση / ικανοποίηση, γουστάρω, δείχνω αισθήματα αγάπης, δίδομαι / δίνομαι, δίδω / δίνω, είμαι ερωτευμένος, εκτιμάω / εκτιμώ, επιθυμώ, ερωτεύομαι, έχω + αγάπη / αδυναμία / όρεξη / σε εκτίμηση / στην καρδιά (μου), θαυμάζω, θέλω, ικανοποιούμαι με, καραγουστάρω, κλίνω, λατρεύω, λιώνω, μέ + ελκύει / εξιτάρει / ευχαριστεί / προσελκύει / τραβά(ει), μού + αρέσει / είναι ευχάριστο / καλοαρέσει, πάω, περιβάλλω με + αγάπη / αισθήματα αγάπης / στοργή, πηγαίνω, ποθώ, πολυαγαπώ, πονάω / πονώ, προσέχω, προστατεύω, προτιμάω / προτιμώ, στέργω, συμπαθώ, τέρπομαι, την βρίσκω, τρέφω + αγάπη / αδυναμία / εκτίμηση / συμπάθεια, υπεραγαπαώ / υπεραγαπώ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Can you write for me the 7 nouns for love in Greek (with the Greek letters)?
- Greco
Eros -> Έρως/Έρωτας
Philia -> Φιλία
Ludus -> Παιχνίδι (Ludus is the plural of Ludi in latin)
Agape -> Αγάπη
Pragma -> Πράγμα (not really used with this meaning nowadays, we now
maybe use the αφοσίωση)
Philautia -> Φιλαυτία
Storgi -> Στοργή
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Greco
That's the translation in modern greek
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Greco
Here is a greek proverb: Κάθε αρχή και δύσκολη! (Εvery beginning is taugh)
Be patient! Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Greco
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Greco
ludus means παιχνίδι. Παιχνίδι is the game. Ιf you read the article it says that ludus is the kind of love that the kinds have for the game. That's the connection. If you say nowadays Πάμε για παιχνίδι the first thing someone will understand is the game or a toy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?