Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra focus e concentrate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I was reading a drawing book and encountered the word, concentrate. Just curious.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I thought I’d give you the definitions and examples so you could fully understand:
Focus - pay particular attention to
Concentrate - focus one’s attention or mental effort on a particular object or activity
Concentrate has more of a mental aspect than focus (if I’m making any sense). They are generally the same meaning. They are synonyms after all.
You can think of them as:
Concentrate - when you have to block out distractions from your surroundings and pay attention to what you are doing
Focus - pay attention at certain thing(s)
Examples:
Concentrate - I need to concentrate on reading this book.
Focus - In today’s class, we are going to focus on these topics.
As you can see, the ‘concentrate’ used here is by focusing mentally. The ‘focus’ is used as more of a ‘what to pay attention to’ word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@PeiKatniss Thank you! Your definition helps me a lot to understand <3
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
focus is related with vision but concentration is related to mind
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)