Question
Aggiornato il
14 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hawaiano
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra --ing(ex. going) e --in'(ex. goin') ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Q1,
Are there any differences in these pronunciations?
Q2,
--ing well write --in '. I think that is omission. But it does not feel like it got too short. Is it because it is troublesome to write "g"? In what case would you omit it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
--in' is an informal abbreviation of --ing. --in' is pronounced like the word "in" and is mostly only used in speech and in writing that tells about what someone said. It is almost never used in writing otherwise.
It is used in speech because it is slang that was developed over time from people who didn't feel like finishing the "--ing" ending.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in' represents the spoken accent, but the correct spelling is always ing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
LucarioAster, jdonatomobile, thank you for commenting!!
I understood very well. It was what I wanted to know for a long time.
When I searched for lyrics of English song, it was written in --in' form. I should sing like "in"!
I understood very well. It was what I wanted to know for a long time.
When I searched for lyrics of English song, it was written in --in' form. I should sing like "in"!