Question
Aggiornato il
14 dic 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa jumping the gun ?
I saw this on Quora and I wonder what does "jumping the gun' mean exactly:
Q. Aren’t you also jumping the gun and terming the man innocent too soon?
No, I am not jumping the gun and terming the man innocent. I am just saying I will accord equal credibitlity to both Ms. Wasim and the accused. But based on evidence available, I tend to believe the accused. Ms. Wasim’s version really is flaky.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
It means to arrive at a conclusion prematurely; to get ahead of oneself. It is an English idiom, and it used when someone is believing something sooner than they should.
Hope this helps. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?