Question
Aggiornato il
14 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? please look at below. it’s a practice of tense. is there any mistakes or unnatural part?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I am (name)
I work for (company name).
I am in(department name) department.
I joined this company ○ years ago.
I’m still learning English, so please speak slowly.
I was born in ○○.
I lived in ○○ when I was a child.
I liked STAR WARS then, because it was ○○.
STAR WARS is still popular now.
I will see the new STAR WARS next week.
It must be interesting.
- Giapponese
I know it sounds bit unnatural, but I don’t want to use present perfect tense in it.
thank you in advance. :)
- Africano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@-yuzu- The tenses are good! Small typo: sTill popular
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Monde
thank you! I rewrote it.
Do you think
‘I liked STAR WARS then, because it was ○○.’
is unnatural?
I think
‘I’ve liked STAR WARS since then’
would be better.
is the past tense version acceptable?
- Africano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@-yuzu- they’re different in meaning but both good grammatically and sound natural
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Monde
Thank you!
I think I understand the differences. ;)
you helped me a lot!!!
Thank you!
I think I understand the differences. ;)
you helped me a lot!!!