Question
Aggiornato il
14 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con opportunist/fence-sitter .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Which one is more common?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@llieL Well... they have slightly different meanings.
I think opportunist is more common as a word. It means somebody who takes advantage of the situation.
Fence-sitter comes from the idea "sitting on the fence" which is quite common. It means someone who can’t decide, or who delays a decision.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
that's interesting to know . They're translated in one word in Japanese.
Thank you so much 😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@llieL なるほど。
風見鶏?I would say this is more like an opportunist in English.
Fence-sitter doesn't seem so much like 風見鶏.
I wondered if "fence-sitter" might be different in American, but it is the same.
The dictionary also says "double-dealer" (内股膏薬) is "fence-sitter" but it's not the same in English. I don't know why they say "fence-sitter" here. 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@llieL あー日和見主義、I see. Thank you for telling me. 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?