Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
30 giu 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "with some effort" mean?
What does "reached for it" mean? and what is it?
The shell split open and, like a little ray of subshine, a female dinosaur poked her head out of the shell. The top of the egg fell to the ground, and with some effort, the baby dinosaur reached for it.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aozora: “with some effort“ means “with a little bit/a small amount of effort/energy.“
“reached for it“ means to try to grab at something. “it“ is the top of the egg shell.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@kitten
Thank you so much!
Could I ask one more question?
"with some effort" what does it point?
the egg fell to the grownd
or
the baby dinosaur reached for it
Utente eliminato
With some effort points out that the dinosaur is trying it's hardest to leave the shell.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato