Question
Aggiornato il
15 dic 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "They can easily be deceived" e "They can easily get deceived" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first option sounds more natural. "They are easily deceived." is another correct option
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@rachel2335 So all three work, although you suggest the one you said. Right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
"Get" + past participle is used informally in the passive voice and is used with action verbs, and not state verbs.
In this case, the former sentence is more proper, albeit both sentences are grammatically correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?