Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra me gusta e me gustan ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Me gusta es algo singular, ejemplo me gusta cantar. me gustan se aplica a plural, ejemplo, me gustan las aves
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
me gusta se refiere a una cosa y me gustan varias
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You have to understand that with this type of verbs, like "gustar", "encantar", "disgustar", "apetecer", "aburrir", etc. the subject is not the one you expect. The subject is what in English would be the object.
See:
-> Me gusta eso / I like that
- Subject: Eso / I
- Object: Me / That
As you can see they are reversed. So the verb conjugates with "eso" with "esos" it would be in plural (me gustan esos). Examples:
- ¿Te gustan las naranjas?
- Me gusta el chocolate
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
@-Alexia25- for starters thanks for answering in English and I understood that it has to do with plural singular but how is eso I And me that I still don’t get it 🧐
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
me gusta es singular por ejemplo me gusta esta camisa y me gustan es plural me gustan todas las camisas
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@mina__
Me gusta eso = I like that
In the Spanish sentence (in this in particular, the structure in Spanish can be changed) is used the structure "direct object + verb + subject", but in the English one is used "subject + verb + object".
And that's because "eso" (that) in Spanish is the subject while in English it's the object.
If "I" were the subject in the Spanish sentence as well, then it should has to be "yo", not "me".
Literally translated the Spanish sentence to English it would be "That pleases me".
I hope you understood!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@mina__
And it's not actually about plural and singular, it's about the person it's used.
The conjugation of "gustar":
Yo gusto (someone likes me)
Tú gustas (someone likes you)
Él gusta (someone like him)
Nosotros gustamos (someone like us)
Vosotros gustáis (someone like you)
Ellos gustan (someone like they)
So...
I like me = Me gusto yo
I like you = Me gustas tú
I like him = Me gusta él
I like us = (this would be weird, not used)
I like you = Me gustáis vosotros
I like them = Me gustan ellos
You like me = Te gusto yo
You like you = Te gustas tú
You like him = Te gusta él
You like you = (weird, not used)
You like them = Te gustan ellos
Etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Me gusta: diminutivo "me gusta esa comida"
Me gustan: plural "me gustan las fechas especiales"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)