Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2017
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa internet backbone ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means a very high-capacity data connection carrying internet traffic. Examples would be the under-sea fibre optic cables running between countries, or major connections between cities.
The word "backbone" is used as a metaphor for the spine in the human body.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?