Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2017
- Georgiano
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you say "don't munch", does it mean don't eat or don't make noises while eating?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It could depend on the situation, but probably it means don't eat loudly
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can mean "don't eat" as in, don't eat a snack ("munch" is normally used when talking about a small piece of food), or "don't make noises while eating," sometimes called smacking, depending on the situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Georgiano