Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I have had the pleasure of hearing an author reading his or her own work. Listening to certain re-mastered recordings of the "greats", I have experienced the skin-prickling illusion of closeness. What does "skin-prickling" mean? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Similar to "spine-tingling," or "chilling," it means that it left you in awe, that it surprised you and swept you off your feet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem! Good luck in your English studies!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?