Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
How do you know how to pronounce different surnames ?
for example
how to pronounce "Alber" or "schuyler" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Finlandese
You won't really know how to pronounce them in English, unless you hear them. Schuyler I guess is a Dutch name originally but if it is used by an English-speaking person or family, their pronunciation of it may be very different from the original. Any sounds that are strange to the English language get switched to English sounds. Sometimes the spelling changes too, like Schuyler has become Skyler or Skylar, which make it clear how the names are pronounced in English.
The audio has my take on the two names, in English pronunciation. I think the name Alber could have more than one possible pronunciation, for one because it could originate in a few different countries.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@mozzyrelly thank you and do you mean native English speaker can't know always how to pronounce different surnames ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Finlandese
@cjacson0 Exactly. There are so many names that originate in different countries, that it is quite impossible. Some English names (in Britain, especially, I think) too are so local that only local people know them, and they'll sometimes have to correct others (or just live with the fact that their names get mispronounced a lot). Sometimes names get mixed up too. Take a common name like "Sanders" for example. It is pronounced two different ways, and spelt two different ways (Sanders or Saunders) and it probably has a few different origins (Scottish? Yiddish?). Whoever carries the name probably can best tell you how it is supposed to be spelt and pronounced.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco