Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa idioms ?
Why do we need idioms and how to study them?
Please give examples of idioms.
Risposte
17 dic 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Idioms is a term we use for phrases that have don't have a literal meaning and are used for expression. For example:
When I say, "Wow! It's raining cats and dogs!", I'm saying that the rain is coming down hard and that it is loud. Other examples include:
Back to the drawing board = an idea failed so let's start over and try again.
Beating around the bush = making excuses and avoiding the main problem.
Don't count your chickens before they hatch = don't plan for something that might not happen.
It costs an arm and a leg = it's very expensive.
We use idioms because they are made to communicate specific situations and events. It's important to study them because every language has their own type of idiom and you won't understand the meaning by simply looking at the phrase. You'll have to learn and study what a specific phrase means.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?