Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2017
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are no antagonists like in the movie sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
There are no antagonists in the movie
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@TheSlyKit I mean there are no antagonists in reality as if in the movie
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Then you can say “real life doesn’t have antagonists like in the movies”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
1. "like" is a preposition, so it should be followed by nouns.
2. When you make a "There is/are" comparison, it's better to restate "there is/are"
So in my guess, it could be stated as "There are no antagonists as there are in the movie."
Below is an example sentence from GMAT(American Business School Admission Test.)
"There are no legal limits, as there are for cod and haddock, on the size of monkfish that can be caught, a circumstance that contributes to their depletion through overfishing".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?