Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2016
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
Domande Polacco
Cześć.. I want to ask you guys about
( już ) l heard it in different sentences
What it is mean with examples please
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
- Tedesco
When you wanna translate this word straight onto English it means "already". However, according to the Dictionary of Polish language PWN, this world can be used in 7 different situations.
1. Nie mam już pieniędzy --> I've already run out of money.
2. Do wakacji już tylko miesiąc --> It's already one month 'till the vacation starts.
3. Już się miał z nami przywitać, ale ktoś go zawołał --> He was to greet us but (suddenly) somebody called him. [in this context it can mean "almost to do something"]
4. To już wystraczy żebyś dostał piątkę --> [in this context it means] You've done enough job to get an A (mark in school)
5. To już wielka przesada [in this situation it means that sb violated some commonly known behavioral rules, and the speaker of this sentence vilify actions of the person who did 'em] --> You've already done enough stupid things.
6. Wyłącz to już!! --> Turn it off, for the Christ's sake. [used to express annoyance, the speaker means that it's been already enough]
7. Już nie płacz --> Stop crying [this a bit of similar to the point 6. but it implies the speaker wish to change the behavior of a person he/she speaks to]
This word can be pretty tricky for a non-polish speaker as in some cases it lacks a proper translation to English, but I hope you got the gist of it, more or less :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
już means already
Już to zjadłem - I have already eaten that.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Polacco
- Tedesco