Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra more or less e to a certain extent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
you can use 'more or less' when you estimating an amount or to show something that is almost the same. Example, my luggage is heavy, it is more or less 15kg. Your pen and my pen look more or less the same.
' To a certain extent' used when you want to describe something with limit. Example, His joke is so funny to a certain extend I could not breath for laughing too much.
Hope it helps!😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Re_An Thank you! Because of your explanation, 'more or less' is used when we refer to things that are almost the same! Did I get it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Yup. We use 'more or less' when we want to compare or describe something that is closer/similar to an actual thing/situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?