Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra take out ex) I order coffee and take out it. e take away ex) I order coffee and take away it. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
4 mar 2015
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Gallese Quasi esperto
"I order coffee to take out."
"I order coffee to take away."
These above mean exactly the same. More commonly, you'll hear "to go" - "I ordered a coffee to go".
If you're ordering, don't forget to phrase as a request - "Can I order a coffee to go?", or just "Can I get a coffee to go?"
"Takeout" is also a noun, meaning food you buy and take away! So "I was busy, so I ordered takeout." British English uses "takeaway" in the same way - "I ordered a takeaway."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?