Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra county e rural ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
"county" has several meanings.
"rural" has ,maybe,one meaning.
but what's the difference between "country" in the context of the first example sentence and "rural" in the context of the second example sentence?
the examples are below.
"Country" life is very peaceful in comparison with city life.
"Rural" life is very peaceful in comparison with city life.
※I know one difference that "country" is a noun and "rural" is an adjective.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hhhhqqqq: In that sentence, "country" is also being used as an adjective. In my opinion, there is not really any difference in this context.
The difference is very subtle. Maybe "country" has a nicer image than "rural". ("Country life" makes me think of pies, friendly people, and nice farms. "Rural life" sounds a little more serious, like big farms and not many people.)
"Country" can be seen as the antonym of "city", and "urban" and "rural" would be antonyms. They are interchangeable, though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@yippiee: thank you!I've
got the difference!
by the way,this kind of thing also happen to "urban" and " rural"?
is it happen anything
like "urban life" have a nicer image than "city life"?
for example ,to hear "urban life",would you imagine a life spent most of time on business or not much time on talking with people?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes I think "urban" can have a negative meaning. sometimes it can even have a connotation of "dangerous"/"full of crime" but it depends GREATLY on the speaker.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?