Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2015
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra book price e book prices e books price e books prices ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Gallese Quasi esperto
"Book price" is singular - so only one price.
"Book prices" is plural - so more than one price.
"Is this book price correct?"
"The book prices all have to be changed."
"Books price" and "books prices" are not correct, because "book" is modifying "price" and doesn't change. If you're talking about the price of the book or books, that would be "book's price" and "books' prices".
"Is this book's price correct?"
"The books' prices are all wrong."
Do you see the difference between the first set of sentences and the second set?
"Is this book price correct?"
"Is this book's price correct?"
They are different ways of saying the same thing, but the subject of the sentence is different. In the first sentence, the subject is the price, and so we talk about "the book price". In the second, it is the book, and so we talk about "the book's price" - that is, the price which belongs to the book.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)