Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra on the contrary e in contrast ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
They are basically stating the same idea but would be used in different situations. 'on the contrary' would be used to show a different side to a problem. For example, if you were debating with others you would use this to explain a point that goes against your opponent. "in contrast" is used when you are comparing two or more ideas, objects and more. This phrase is a bit more commonly used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
On the contrary is used when you want to oppose your opinion or what has been said by others
Example: You told me she was early; on the contrary, she was late
While in contrast is used to compare two people or things
Example: Luke is very lazy, in contrast, his son is hardworking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?