Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hands slapped firmly against both cheeks to keep the jaw from falling off ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
basically, both hands held the mouth to prevent it from falling off.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
literally it means to keep ones jaw from falling off by using their hands, but I'm guessing this used to describe a situation of surprise. A common saying is "that was a jaw dropper" In this case it would definitely mean it was surprising.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?