Question
Aggiornato il
23 dic 2017
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa no system should rest on its laurels ?
Kindly help me and I'll feature your answer. :)
Risposte
23 dic 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To rest on your laurels means to be complacent or satisfied with a past success - to stop trying to do anything good because you think that what you've done in the past is good enough.
For example, if a movie producer made a great movie 15 years ago and won an award for it, all of his films after that might be rubbish. He has stopped trying to make good films. He thinks he's a great producer because he made one great film. So he's "resting" on his "laurels" (past accomplishment).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?