Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
23 dic 2017
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra de e het ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Why is it "de rijst", but "het broot". I looked online but can't seem to make the connection.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Olandese
I think it’s hard to explain too, and I’m a native speaker.. No one ever really knows why we use het or de. Het and De are kind of like difficult grammar parts that are hard tp explain.
Example:
Het haar
The hair
De hond
The dog
De zee
The sea
Het zeepaardje
The seahorse
And even I as a native speaker have tried to figure it out but it seems like there is nothing you can do to know when to use it except for learning if De or Het has to be used every time you learn a new word but that could be though. I think when if you read dutch a lot you’ll probably get used to when to use which one just like native speakers like me. We just know.. that can make it difficult
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
That's language. Dutch grammar used to be like German. We dropped most of the cases. We also dropped the female gender. Now we only have the neuter (het) and the masculine (de) gender left, and still people are complaining 😄
It's like @YanniekH says, there are hardly any rules. There are more de-words than het-words (2/3 masculine/feminine words and 1/3 neuter words). If you are gambler, you could just learn the neuter words together with their definite article (het) and consider any singular words that you don't know the gender of to be de-words. You'll have a 66% chance of being right. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Oops my phone replied it in my pocket. Sorry
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese