Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Come si dice in Portoghese (Brasile)? I want to learn new language?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
quero aprender um novo idioma.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender uma nova língua
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Quero aprender uma nova lingua or quero aprender um novo idioma
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender uma nova língua
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
how to identify if a noun is feminine or masculine? e. g. uma Nova lingua, um novo idioma? I'm just puzzled.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender uma nova língua
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender uma nova língua/idioma
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@czarina_14 In portuguese doesn't have a specific rule. Many nouns ending in "a" are feminine, but "idioma" is "o idioma" and not "a idioma". Gender in Portuguese is like Irregular Verb in English, one only learns.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@czarina_14 think only in the word... first we have "novo idioma", is the connection between "novo" and "o idioma" then it's "novo idioma". After we have "nova língua", the connection between "novo" and "a língua". If we say "novo língua" it would sound really awkward so we mix "novo" with "a" and then it stay like "nova língua".
In portuguese we do have some exceptions, but I think it will gets easier for you if you see what is the letter that comes before the word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender uma nova linguagem.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender um novo idioma.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
I want to learn new language ? = Eu quero aprender nova língua ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@czarina_14 I've heard that gender is hard to foreigners haha but go on your studies of portuguese and it will get easier. Just ask your doubts, we'll help you with 'em.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eu quero aprender uma nova língua.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?