Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Do you hear yourself? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When this expression is said it usually implies that what the person just said was crazy or ridiculous. It is a rhetorical question, meaning that the person obviously can hear themselves, but the person asking the question wants them to think about it a bit more.
For example, if someone were to say “I think men should have more rights than women because they are men.” You could respond by saying “Do you hear yourself?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?