Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Supposedly, if a patient is suffering from an incurable disease, the best way to restore his health back to the way it was would be to return to his original health that he had lost . sembra naturale?
I wonder why there are two verbs in this part " it was would be to return to his original health ...."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
It sounds natural but there should be a comma between was and would
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
thanks a lot but why there are two verbs " it was would be to return .." Plus , the tenses are different "if a patient is suffering" this is present tense but others are past so i don't understand