Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
2 lug 2016
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa no tea no shade/no tea all shade ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@alejoramosla: this is Internet /instragram talk. When someone is gossiping about someone. For example a celebrity is having an affair. We want the tea (we want the gossip) no shade meaning you are maybe having an argument on the Internet with someone and you say a cheeky remark /a bitch remark. But then you would say I'm not throwing any shade (similar to I'm not throwing any sticks and stones) I'm only saying. .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Did you hear nick cannon had an affair behind iggy azalea back? Oh I want to know all the tea (I want to know all the gossip I want to know all the details)
did u hear about Chris Brown getting a dancer pregnant. ... No what's the tea (what's the details)
Brad pitt had an affair with Angelina Jolie . . . Oh really spill the tea (tell me all about it every details)
People used to sit have a cup of tea and they would talk /chat/gossip over a cup so that's where spill the tea/what's the tea comes from
NO shade /all shade /shady a bit harder to explain. . . . Your hair looks awful but I'm not being shady I'm just saying (I'm not being cheeky but the person is being cheeky and they know they are being cheeky)
I know her boyfriend is seeing another woman. If she had given him attention he wouldn't of went to her. No shade intended.. Meaning I'm telling you but I don't mean to be nasty about it . but they are being cheeky... Shady shade etc is saying something cheeky but saying your not being cheeky /nasty but you are and you know you are.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato