Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
25 dic 2017
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I would rather die that get lily cruz what she wants or i would rather die than lily cruz gets what she wants.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Both are mostly correct, but they have very different meanings.
'I would rather die than get Lily Cruz what she wants.' sounds to me as if you mean: 'I would rather die than give Lily Cruz what she wants.' If so, then the speaker doesn't want to be the one who performs the action that means that Lily Cruz gets what she wants.
'I would rather die than Lily Cruz gets what she wants' sounds to me as if you mean 'I would rather die than see Lily Cruz get what she wants.' In this case, the speaker doesn't want Lily Cruz to get what she wants, with no implication that the speaker would perform the action that lets Lily Cruz get what she wants. Even if the speaker has nothing to do with it, s/he doesn't want to see it happen.
Who is this Lily Cruz whom people don't want her to get what she wants?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@RossLeicester Thank You.
How about this one?
- I'd rather die than to see Lily Cruz having all what she wants.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I would say:
I'd rather die than see Lily Cruz having all that she wants.
I'm starting to feel sorry for Lily Cruz. What has she done to deserve this?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@DalePalicpic She looks like a nice person. I hope she gets what she wants :) https://ytimg.googleusercontent.com/vi/3GvC9QGj...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato