Question
Aggiornato il
26 dic 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Fishbowl e Fish tank e acquarium ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
26 dic 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A fish bowl holds less than 1 gallon of water, a fish tank can hold upwards of 40 gallons of water (or more), and aquariums are the largest ones that you will see if you visit SeaWorld (capable of holding hundreds of fish).
Aquarium can refer to any environment suitable for keeping fish, though.
"She had a single goldfish in her tiny bowl."
"He bought a 20 gallon tank to keep his female betta fish."
"There were over a hundred types of fish in the aquarium!"
Because I've stated all three examples with the object 'fish,' you should omit the 'fish' in the phrases 'fish bowl/tank' because it is redundant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?