Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2015
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Any suggestion how to improve my vocabs for academic writing - I mean the sophisticated ones (like per se, ex ante, circumvented, etc.) I rarely find myself struggle understanding them (thanks to thesaurus), but it'd be a whole different story to be the one writing it 😢😢
Any tips please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know a specific list of those kinds of words, but in the US we have a test called the SAT and there's always a list SAT words that come out and this just a list of the most difficult ones.
http://www.sparknotes.com/testprep/books/newsat...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
per se is rarely used, ex ante and circumvented would never be used by most native english speakers except to impress and many would have to look the last two up themselves
however
per se is used when something is not by itself in a sentence "it's not these facts that are important, per se"
ex ante is used before estimations or data based on forecasts not the actual results in a sentence this could be "an ex ante estimate"
circumvent is usually used in relation to finding a way around obstacles e.g "you need to seek to circumvent it"
again it's very difficult to explain but these really aren't necessary to use so long as you understand them in other pieces or writing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
thank you so much both of you!
I'm currently attending University of London (LSE) with economic and mgt as my major, those words might be not necessary in general but it is used repeatedly in my past year paper examiner's commentary.
I felt a little bit intimidated as I'm taking a module that is very demanding in written skills this year.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Blimey! Good luck. I'd never even heard of ex ante
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can imagine, like I said and now mark has, many British or other native English speakers wouldn't know many of these words, so it must be very intimidating, good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah we don't even use these words in America. Not that we would anyway. British English is more correct than our English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I agree with commenters above - you probably need to know what they mean when you read something. But now people are lauded for communication skills when they make themselves understood, not when they come across as intellectual (which was the old way)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?