Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "tuck into" mean?
"When I graduated in 1968, dope and gangs were already invading our campus, which is TUCKED INTO the far northeastern corner of..."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"tuck into" is a tricky expression. It generally has two meanings:
1. To slide something into or behind something else in order to secure it in place (prevent it from moving) or to make it look neat (e.g. tucking your shirt into your pants, tucking a child into bed [under the covers], etc.).
2. To put something in a place where it is concealed or tightly packed into a confined or cramped space (e.g. the fountain is tucked into the back corner of the property).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It means that the school is "inside" of somewhere :3, other example could be "tuck in your shirt" -when you put your shirt/blouse inside your pants/skirt/etc- :3 you could say it means "to put inside" C:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)