Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra object e objective ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Both words have the same meaning of purpose and goals. Then if the example sentence is like "I received the information of the event. The ______would be to update staff on current broadcast advertising trends." If so, does object and objection both can be placed on the blank? As a noun ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Object is actually more commonly used as a thing, such as a ball or a toy. Objective, like you said, is a goal.
In the passage above, while both technically work, the word most commonly used would be “objective” because “object” is rarely used to describe a purpose or goal. Also, they both would be used as nouns.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a strange quirk of English: object, objective, and objection can all be used as nouns.
"Object" can be used as an noun or a verb. (The pronunciation of the verb is a little bit different.)
object (noun)
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defi...
object (verb)
"Objective" can be a noun or an adjective.
As nouns, object and objective mean the same thing and are interchangeable. So "The object is to..." and "The objective is to..." mean the same thing.
"Objection" can only be used as a noun, and it has a very different meaning.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defi...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?