Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Turco
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa Yok olmadı da ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Yok olmak means disappear dı/di means past tense and the word “da”written at the end of the sentence means though in this sentence (It also means too)So It can translated as It did not disappeared though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@StormRapid Friend, if I send you an English text, do you convert Turkish to me? I study Turkish but I'm still at the beginning, My ex boyfriend is Turkish and I need to leave some text for him.
- Azerbaigiano
- Persiano
- Turco
no , that doesn't occured
that doesn't happened
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Turco
@anacelias417 hi, in fact Turkish is not very hard, but complex.
And your question is very good as an examplary: "yok olmak".
Firstly, "olmak" is used an auxiliary verb, like am/is/are/was/were/did etc..
And auxiliary verbs are used with a noun, in this example "yok" is a noun.
So, "yok olmak" means "disappear".
yok olmadı: he/she/it did not disappear
yok olmadım: I did not disappear
yok olmadık: we did not disappear
Secondly, "olmak" is used as a verb, like "to be". A best-known example: "olmak ya da olmamak" = "to be or not to be".
If you use a comma between "yok" and "olmadı" the meaning is completely change.
Yok, olmadı. = No, it/that doesn't occured/happened.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Turco
- Azerbaigiano
- Persiano
- Turco