Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Whether that increase in stability is wholly positive is arguable. In roaring economies, workers switch jobs more often, looking for higher pay or better bosses. The length of time spent at one job goes up in times of economic stress (such as the mid-aughts), when workers hang on for dear life. '
1. What does 'mid-aughts' mean here?
2. What does 'hang on for dear life' mean here?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
Aughts are the first decade of a century, for example the years 2000-2009 are called aughts. Mid-aughts are the years in the middle of 2000 and 2009.
"Hang on for dear life" means the workers try to keep their job no matter what happens.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)