Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra enthusiastic e eager ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
You don't seem very enthusiastic about the party - don't you want to go tonight?
Sam was eager to get home and play with his new toy.
any difference between these words in this case?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
You could be eager and not show how enthusiastic you are. If you're not eager, you don't even want to do it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kimidorin: In the sentence:Sam was... ,Sam is not nessarilly enthusiastic(=isn't nessarilly showing his feeling of eagerness) but it's true that at least Sam want to go home and play with his new toy.
The sentence just means "he wanted to go" but haven't mean "he showed such a feeling as everyone can see"
Do I undestand correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
@hhhhqqqq: You don't know for sure if Sam wants to go or not because Sam doesn't seem very enthusiastic.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
@hhhhqqqq: Oops I made a mistake. If Sam is eager to go, he must be very enthusiastic and showing it.
But if you don't seem very enthusiastic, people don't know for sure if you want to go or not, even if you're eager. I hope it's clearer for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kimidorin: I see,I think I've got the difference.
For example,the sentence with "enthusiastic" can add the nuance or meaning of "people can see his feeling of excitement and wanting to do it",to compare the sentences with"eager"?
Sam was eager to get home and play with his new toy.
Sam was enthusiastic to get home and play with his new toy.
(Although,I don't know if it's gramatically correct to use "enthusiastic with a infinitive.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Enthusiastic implies a positive feeling about the activity. Eager only implies a strong desire for it to begin or end.
For example, I may be eager for a test to begin because I don't like waiting. That doesn't mean that I am enthusiastic about taking tests.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@adamsrgnt thank you! so if you are eager to do something, it doesn't necessarily mean you are enthusiastic about it.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@adamsrgnt Then since eager could be either positive or negative, any difference between eager when it's used in the positive way and enthusiastic?
Or eagar is just like "wanting do so much" but it doesn't sound positive nor negative yet, but neutral that's why it can be used both in the positive and negative way?
Or eagar is just like "wanting do so much" but it doesn't sound positive nor negative yet, but neutral that's why it can be used both in the positive and negative way?