Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Turco Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
-
Arabo
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Turco
When someone says 'Gözünü seviyim’ to you. What do they mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
They have an eye fetish.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aBjgpwgYmFw
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
it means please but stronger. like, i'm begging you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
We say "gözünü seveyim" when we have a request, for some situation. It means "please" basically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Turco Quasi esperto
@aasln thanks , but could you give an example or situation
Utente eliminato
şu işi benim için hallet gözünü seveyim.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Turco
gozunu seveyim Su bizim isi hallet, gozunu seveyim yarin ki isi unutma, ya gozunu seveyim bu kadar sinirli olma
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Yapma gözünü seveyim. Means don't do that pls.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Turco
I think your friend wanted to say "oh really". Gözünü seveyim could be different meaning sometimes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Turco Quasi esperto
@ahmetcicek321 love your example and explanation Thanks :)
- Turco
yeah, I think it is a second sense of the idiom, but I don't think it is a very correct use. I think she meant to congratulate you and to say gel gozlerinden opeyim, but since they both include goz. she made a mistake. y know native speakers made mistakes too, but u understand what they mean from the context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
or to praise someone you can say " hay gozunu sevdigim" which is an idiom with goz again, as I said looks she made a mistake and it would be better to use these ones.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
- Turco Quasi esperto