Question
Aggiornato il
30 dic 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Turco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con faze out ) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
30 dic 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Irlandese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hey it’s important to be careful so there are ‘faze’ and ‘phase’ which are pronounced the same way.
A phase (the noun) is a stage.
Phase out is a proper terms which means it was slowly gotten rid of:
“The old product was phased out in the 1920s”
To faze is to be bothered, disturbed
“The haunted house didn’t faze me, it wasn’t even scary”
As far as I know people often say to faze out as in to lose focus. I’m not 100% if it’s spelled faze or phase but I think it’s faze. It’s quite informal.
“I’m so sorry I completely fazed out I didn’t hear a word you said”
“The lesson was so dull that I fazed out completely for the forty minutes I was in there”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?