Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Jack Crawford Taylor was born on April 14, 1922, in St. Louis to Melburne Taylor and the former Dorothy Crawford.
In this context, what's the meaning of 'the former'?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that Dorothy Crawford no longer goes by that name. She most likely divorced Melburne Taylor, got married again, and changed her name. (Or she just changed her name for other reasons)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano